​​​

October: Studio 55 Botanical Center Exhibit


October 2nd, at 9:00 a.m artwork to be delivered to the Botanical Center.
October 30th, at 9:00 a.m. artwork to be picked up at the Botanical Center
Maximum width for art work 22”. Maximum of 2 pcs of artwork per member. If you are not at the September meeting email your entries to Don Letson: techy@mchsi.com  We need around 48 pieces of art!

Registration is required.  Check here for instructions on how to prepare your art.




November 13th through February 12th. Sky Gallery, Springfield Branson International Airport 

Studio 55 Member Exhibit

Entries must be emailed on or before October 20th


Studio 55 has been invited by the Springfield Regional Arts Council to have a juried show at Sky Gallery, Springfield/Branson International Airport.  Come to the meeting to sign up and receive instructions on how to submit your art. If you are unable to be at the meeting you can have the information sent by email. studio55guild@gmail.com

30-50 pieces are needed for the exhibit. Members may enter up to 7 pieces to be considered for the exhibit.

 
















Earlier Exhibits during 2017


September 1st: 4th Annual Studio 55 Fall Exhibition and Silent Auction to assist Sammy’s Window, Part of Foster Adopt Connect. 

The art was judged by Nick Nelson, Audrey Bottrell-Parks, and Alicia Farris.

The following awards were presented:

Best In Show - Jessie Schwartz for his acrylic entitled, Times Square.

1st Place Overall - Steve McGuire for his photograph entitled, Winter Reflection.

2nd Place Overall - Meike Aton for her mixed media piece entitled, Serenity 1.

Special Merit Award from National Art Shop -  Stephanie Kitten for her bronze entitled, Eve #2.

Ribbons were awarded for the following categories:
Drawing: 1st place: Judy Ferguson, Boxer
2nd place: Olga Codutti, Happy Old Couple
Painting: 1st place: Nadine Ellman, Feeling Playful
2nd place: Jane Washick, You Want Fries With That?
Digital Art: 1st place: Larry Stevens, Rose #4
2nd place: Constance Stone, Yosemite Mist
Textiles:  1st place: Judy Ferguson, Shirtwaste
2nd place: Vivian Terbeek, Our Vibrant Earth
Mixed Media: 1st place: Julie Heim, Golden Years
2nd place: Dr. Rebecca Burrell, Madame Butterfly
3-Dimensional: 1st place: Stephanie Kitten, Rasta Rising
2nd place: Ron Henson, Mountain 
























Library Center Exhibit: June


Schweitzer Brentwood Library Guild Exhibit: 2 Exhibits in July and August


Botanical Center Exhibit:  April

The following are exhibiting at the Botanical Center: Penny Bantle, Vivian Verbeek, Peter Longley, Lea Dingman, Sonya Wise, Dawna Middleton, Arlene Jayne, Sue Owen, Tom Bakie, Stephanie Kitten, Nancy Dornan, Louise Eggleston, Judy Ferguson, Nancy Niewald, Chris Haik, Mona Gist, Joan Bowen, 

​Kathy Henderson, Olga Cordero, Lesley Escamilla, Janice Rosenburg, and Larry Stevens.


The Twenty-Second Annual Juried Senior ­­Art Show March 8 though April 5 (those over 60)
Pick up your art: April 6th, 9:00-10:30 am 

Jurors Ramona Gist, Helen Long and Nick Bormann

The following received awards: (bold: Studio 55 members) Sponsored by the Gerontology Department (Mo. State University, Studio 55 Fine arts Guild, The National Art Shop, and Robert S. (Butch) Purvis.

  • Judy Ferguson: Best of Show, 5th Floor Title: "Boxer" Prismacolor Pencil

Also exhibiting at the Waverly House Opening April 7th at 2031 S. Waverly,  "Over Their" Exhibit, exhibit continues until April 28th, "God Bless                       America", Fiber Art. www.judysmixedmedia.blogspot.com

  • Olga Codutti: Juror's Choice Watercolor, Title: "On the Road" 
  • James H. Lewis: Juror's Choice Mixed, Title: "Gone Fishin'"
  • Ernest Lorene: Three Dimensional Award, Title: "Cyclops" (Wood-Walnut-Maple)
  • ​Jean Rogers: Fabric Art Award, Title: "Indian Couple" Batik on Cotton
  • Jacqueline Stoner: Photography Award, Title: "Reflections"
  • Caryl Rohwedder: Juror's Choice Colored Pencil: "The End Of the Road"
  • Steve McGuire: The National Art Shop Memorial Award: "Liberty" Mixed Medium

 Others members Juried into the show: Nancy Brown Dornan, Ken Burstin, Dee Giles, Rita Jacob, Ramona Gist, Peter Longley, Joellen Mittlestadt, Janice and Rosenbur







 

2017 Exhibits

Nadine Ellman

"Feeling Playful"

​Watercolor Painting

Constance Stone

"Yosemite Mist"

​Photograph

Judy Ferguson

"Boxer"

Drawing

2nd Place Overall: Meike Aton 

"Serenity 1" Mixed Media 1

National Art Shop Award: Stephanie Kitten

"Eve #2" Bronze

Samples of last years exhibit at Sky Gallery: 2016

Studio 55 Fine Arts Guild

Larry Stevens

Rose #4

​Digital

1st place Over All: Steve McGuire, "Winter Reflection" Photograph

Dr. Rebecca Burrell

"Madame Butterfly"

Mixed Media

Best in Show,

Jessie Schwartz

"Times Square" Acrylic